Menu

Student visa

If your primary intent of coming to the United States is to study, then you will need to enter this country on an F-1 student visa. You must obtain this student visa at an American consulate or embassy in your home country.

Stafford House Boston will assist you in the process of obtaining a student visa by issuing you an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status.

In order for Stafford House Boston to issue an I-20 to you, you must complete the following steps:

  1. Complete and submit our online application for a Standard or Intensive course.
  2. Make a $210 payment to Stafford House Boston.
    This payment includes a $150 application fee and a $60 charge for sending your I-20 by international courier (DHL). You can make this $210 payment by credit card when completing the online application, or by bank transfer.
  3. Submit proper financial documentation.
  4. Submit a copy of the biographical page in your passport.

For the financial documentation you must submit a recent bank statement or letter on official bank letterhead indicating a minimum balance of $2,500 (for up to a 4 week course). The balance can be in your country’s currency, but it must be equivalent to at least USD $2,500. For a course of up to 8 weeks the balance must be equivalent to $5,000 USD. And for a course longer than 8 weeks the bank balance must be at least $7,500 USD.

If the bank documentation is not in your name, your financial sponsor will also need to sign a sponsorship letter or our sponsorship form.. The sponsor form or letter is required to demonstrate that your sponsor is willing to finance your studies, and also that he/she understands the costs and refund policies of Stafford House International.

Receiving your I-20

Once you have submitted your application, made the $210 payment, and submitted the appropriate documentation, we will mail your I-20 and official letter of acceptance to you within 2 business days.

With your I-20, you can submit the DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application for an F-1 visa and schedule an appointment with the appropriate American embassy or consulate in your country. The visa application requires a $160 MRV fee, and may require additional fees.

Payment of $200 SEVIS fee

As of September 1, 2004, all students intending to enter the United States on an F-1 visa must pay a separate $200 fee to the US Department of Homeland Security.

This fee must be paid and fully processed before you arrive to the US consulate or embassy in your country for your student visa interview.

Please read our instructions on how to pay the $200 SEVIS fee.

Transferring your I-20 to Stafford House Boston from within the united states

If you are studying at another American university or English school on a student visa and want to transfer to Stafford House Boston, you should follow the same application procedures as outlined above: 1) complete our online application 2) make a $150 payment (or $210 if you will need international courier) and 3) submit proper financial documentation.

In the application, please be sure to indicate that you are a transfer student. We will send you a transfer form. Once your payment and documents have been received, we will issue an official letter of acceptance to you. You will need to submit these two documents to your current school to request the SEVIS transfer.

Health Insurance

It is a Stafford House requirement that all full-time students have health insurance coverage. If you do not have a plan that specifically covers you while you are in the United States, you must purchase a plan. Stafford House offers a weekly plan for $25. 

Application time for international students

You will need to allow some time during the application process to obtain the correct documentation, receive your I-20, attend your visa interview, and receive your F-1 visa. To see typical processing times at your local embassy or consulate, please visit here

If you are applying to Stafford House Boston from overseas, we recommend that you begin the application process at least 6-8 weeks before the start of your session.